What does this look like, and when is this allowed? When A Landlord Can Break Your Lease When you sign a lease, you and your landlord are under a binding contract. Usually, this lasts a year. Under a typical lease, a landlord cannot force you to move out unless: You violate the lease terms, such as throwing large parties or damaging the property You fail to pay rent on time You commit a felony Under these circumstances, a landlord might be able to break your…Read More

What Are Considered Dangerous Conditions In CA? According to Gov. Code, § Section 830, subd. (a) (1963), Dangerous Conditions means “a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” Section 835 considers public property dangerous if the property is physically damaged, deteriorated, or defective in a manner that foresees the endangerment of the tenants using the property. Bonnano v.